Privacy Notice (US only)

Olightstore USA Inc and its affiliates (“Olight”) take privacy seriously and consider privacy to be a fundamental aspect of its relationships with its former, prospective and current customers. Olight is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of its former, current and prospective customers’ non-public personal information and other personal information. This privacy notice describes our privacy practices surrounding how and why we collect, use, share, disclose and protect personal data (as defined below) about you; as well as the rights and choices you have concerning your personal data. 
 
Olight may collect non-public personal information and other personal information of current, former and prospective customers and visitors to this website. For purposes of California residents only, pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), personal information includes information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a California resident or a household. “Personal data” for the purposes of this policy includes non-public personal information and personal information as defined under the CCPA with regard to California residents. California residents should refer to the CCPA Privacy Notice for further information. [hyperlink – see CCPA notice below]
 
Interpretation
 
The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.
 
Definitions
 
For the purposes of this Privacy Notice:
 
   • Account means a unique account created for you to access our Service or parts of our Service.
 
   • Business, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), refers to the Company as the legal entity that collects Consumers' personal information and determines the purposes and means of the processing of Consumers' personal information, or on behalf of which such information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of consumers' personal information, that does business in the State of California.
 
   • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "we", "us" or "our" in this Agreement) refers to Olightstore USA Inc, 70 ETHEL ROAD WEST, UNIT #4, PISCATAWAY, NEW JERSEY 08854 and its affiliates.
 
   • Consumer, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means a natural person who is a California resident. A resident, as defined in the law, includes (1) every individual who is in the USA for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and (2) every individual who is domiciled in the USA who is outside the USA for a temporary or transitory purpose.
 
   • Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
 
   • Country refers to the United States.
 
   • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.
 
   • Do Not Track (DNT) is a concept that has been promoted by US regulatory authorities, in particular the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.
 
   • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. For the purposes of the CCPA, Personal Data means any information that includes information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a California resident or a household.
 
   • Sale, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a Consumer's personal information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.
 
   • Service refers to this Website.
 
   • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.
 
   • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a user can log in or create an account to use the Service.
 
   • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
 
   • Website refers to Olight, accessible from olightstore.com 
 
   • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.
 
Collecting and Using Your Personal Data
 
Types of Data Collected
 
Personal Data
 
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
 
   • Email address
 
   • First name and last name
 
   • Phone number
 
   • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
 
   • Bank account or payment card information in order to pay for products and/or services within the Service
 
   • Usage Data
 
Usage Data
 
Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.
 
Usage Data may include information such as your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
 
When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
 
We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device.
 
Tracking Technologies and Cookies
 
We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. We technologies we currently use are Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on your Device. You can instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.
 
Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. Learn more about cookies: What Are Cookies?.
 
We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:
 
    Necessary / Essential Cookies
 
Type: Session Cookies
 
Administered by: Us
 
Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide you with services available through the Website and to enable you to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these Cookies to provide you with those services.
 
   • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies
 
Type: Persistent Cookies
 
Administered by: Us
 
Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.
 
   • Functionality Cookies
 
Type: Persistent Cookies
 
Administered by: Us
 
Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices you make when you use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the Website.
 
   • Tracking and Performance Cookies
 
Type: Persistent Cookies
 
Administered by: Third-Parties
 
Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and how users use the Website. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Website. We may also use these Cookies to test new pages, features or new functionality of the Website to see how our users react to them.
 
   • Targeting and Advertising Cookies
 
Type: Persistent Cookies
 
Administered by: Third-Parties
 
Purpose: These Cookies track your browsing habits to enable us to show advertising which is more likely to be of interest to you. These Cookies use information about your browsing history to group you with other users who have similar interests. Based on that information, and with our permission, third party advertisers can place Cookies to enable them to show adverts which we think will be relevant to your interests while you are on third party websites.
 
Use of Your Personal Data
 
The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:
 
   • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.
 
   • To manage your Account: to manage your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to you as a registered user.
 
   • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services you have purchased or of any other contract with us through the Service.
 
   • To contact you: To contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
 
   • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.
 
   • To manage your requests: To attend and manage your requests to us.
 
   • To deliver targeted advertising to you: We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third-party vendors who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.
 
   • For business transfers: We may use your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.
 
   • For other purposes: We may use your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.
 
We may share your personal information in the following situations:
 
   • With Service Providers: We may share your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service, to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service, for payment processing, to contact you.
 
   • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
 
   • With Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
 
   • With business partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.
 
   • With other users: when you share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If you interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see your name, profile, pictures and description of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you and view your profile.
 
   • With your consent: We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.
 
Retention of Your Personal Data
 
The Company will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.
 
The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.
 
Transfer of Your Personal Data
 
Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.
 
Your consent to this Privacy Notice followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
 
The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.
 
Disclosure of Your Personal Data
 
Business Transactions
 
If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Notice.
 
Law enforcement
 
Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).
 
Other legal requirements
 
The Company may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
 
   • Comply with a legal obligation
 
   • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
 
   • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
 
   • Protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
 
   • Protect against legal liability
 
Security of Your Personal Data
 
The confidentiality, security and integrity of your Personal Data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
 
Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data
 
Service Providers have access to your Personal Data only to perform their tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
 
Analytics
 
We may use third-party service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service. The third-party service providers we currently use are: 
 
   • Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.
For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy
 
   • IdevAffiliate: IdevAffiliate is an affiliate tracking solution. You can visit their Privacy Policy here: https://www.idevdirect.com/policies.php 
 
   • Sensors Data: Sensors Data is a web analytics service. You can find out more about their privacy practices by contacting them at contact@sensorsdata.cn  
 
Email Marketing
 
We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.
 
We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to you. We currently use Salesforce. For more information on the privacy practices of Salesforce, please visit their Privacy Policy: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/ 
 
Payments
 
We provide paid products within the Service. For these purposes, we use PayPal, a third-party service for payment processing. Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full 
 
We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policies. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.
 
Behavioral Remarketing
 
The Company uses remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies and non-cookie technologies to help us recognize your Device and understand how you use our Service so that we can improve our Service to reflect your interests and serve you advertisements that are likely to be of more interest to you.
 
These third-party vendors collect information about your activity on our Service to enable us to:
 
   • Measure and analyze traffic and browsing activity on our Service
 
   • Show advertisements for our products and/or services to you on third-party websites
 
   • Measure and analyze the performance of our advertising campaigns
 
Some of these third-party vendors may use non-cookie technologies that may not be impacted by browser settings that block cookies. Your browser may not permit you to block such technologies. You can use the following third-party tools to decline the collection and use of information for the purpose of serving you interest-based advertising:
 
   • The NAI's opt-out platform: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
 
   • The EDAA's opt-out platform: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/
 
   • The DAA's opt-out platform: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN
 
We may share information, such as hashed email addresses (if available) or other online identifiers collected on our Service with these third-party vendors. This allows our third-party vendors to recognize and deliver you ads across devices and browsers. To read more about the technologies used by these third-party vendors and their cross-device capabilities please refer to the Privacy Notice of each vendor listed below.
 
The third-party vendors we use are:
 
• Google Ads (AdWords)
 
Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.
 
You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads
 
• Facebook
 
Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.
 
You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/585318558251813/
 
To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217
 
Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.
 
For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
 
Links to Other Websites
 
Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Notice of every site you visit.
 
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.
 
Children's Privacy
 
Our Service is not intended for children under 13years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Service. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Service or through any of its features, make any purchases through the Service, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13 please contact us using the contact information below. 
 
Changes to this Privacy Notice
 
We may update our Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Notice on this page.
 
The date this Privacy Notice was last updated is identified at the bottom of this page. 
 
You are advised to review this Privacy Notice periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Notice are effective when they are posted on this page.
 
Your California Privacy Rights
 
If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit the CCPA Privacy Notice. [hyperlink to CCPA notice]
 
Contact Us
 
If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law or any other applicable law, you can contact us:
 
   • By email: privacy@olightstore.com 
 
   • By visiting this page on our website: https://olightstore.com/privacy-security  
 
   • By phone number: 770-779-7156
 
   • By mail: 70 ETHEL ROAD WEST, UNIT #4, PISCATAWAY, NEW JERSEY 08854
 
 
Updated:February 1, 2021